Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

A discussion area for other Digital Audio Workstations, and other topics relating to audio.

Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby shmick » Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:47 pm

I know there's Sends On Faders, but is there any way to select a single channel and show/adjust the output levels on the faders for mix busses and matrices?
Host: ASUS P5Q SE/R, Intel E8400 O/C'd to 3.8ghz, 3 x RME HDSP 9652, XP Pro
Gear: 9 x ADA8K, 4 x Audiorails, 1 x BCF2000
Config: FOH + 12 stereo IEM mixes
Misc: Dual Linkwitz-Riley plugin, Studio Levelizer, Studio Reverb, Frequency Analyzer, SAWStudioLite
User avatar
shmick
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby RBIngraham » Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:31 am

Nope.

Just use the knobs.
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby shmick » Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:03 pm

Thanks. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't overlooking something.
Host: ASUS P5Q SE/R, Intel E8400 O/C'd to 3.8ghz, 3 x RME HDSP 9652, XP Pro
Gear: 9 x ADA8K, 4 x Audiorails, 1 x BCF2000
Config: FOH + 12 stereo IEM mixes
Misc: Dual Linkwitz-Riley plugin, Studio Levelizer, Studio Reverb, Frequency Analyzer, SAWStudioLite
User avatar
shmick
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Administrator » Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:48 pm

A guy I work with is always clammoring for that feature. Think the only desk I've seen it recently in is Midas.
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby RBIngraham » Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:58 pm

I guess I just don't get the concert world. To me having the faders become some function completely seperate from the "channel" they are somehow attached to just seems unintuitive. But then I always thought those turn the faders into the sliders on the graphic EQ were stupid as well.

Or perhaps I've just spent so many years on pretty much every Yamaha digital ever made except the stupidlly expensive ones that their method just seems like the way it should be done.

Sends on Fader make sense to me. But the faders being used to represent multiple sends from a channel seems confusing. Of cource now days with all the LED scribble strips and colorful LED things that can make you realize you're in some crazy mode it's probably not like the old days of the 01V, 03 and 02 stuff where you could easilly get into a mode where the faders were not the channel faders and not realize it until you screwed something up. LOL...
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby shmick » Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:07 am

This is really only useful for someone mixing multiple monitors. Controlling the level of 1 input across multiple outputs on faders is a nice thing to have. It's basically the flip side of "sends on faders". You could do this on the innovason boards, but it took some config trickery to get it working.
Host: ASUS P5Q SE/R, Intel E8400 O/C'd to 3.8ghz, 3 x RME HDSP 9652, XP Pro
Gear: 9 x ADA8K, 4 x Audiorails, 1 x BCF2000
Config: FOH + 12 stereo IEM mixes
Misc: Dual Linkwitz-Riley plugin, Studio Levelizer, Studio Reverb, Frequency Analyzer, SAWStudioLite
User avatar
shmick
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Butch » Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:56 pm

Monitor View in SAC does this very well ;)
SAC is not quite :horse: yet just a little foundered :shock:
about 1500 shows now and very few problems but I setup and or run 95% of them
Now I will duck and run :)

Butch
Butch
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:41 pm

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby RBIngraham » Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:41 pm

Thats's fine that SAC finally got a feature that was being promised for years. Several other tools have it as well, including SAC's main competitor.

How about the Sequence view and advanced scene control, got that yet? Yeah, only been waiting on the promise of that since ealy 2009. Coming in an update or two... since 2009.....
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Butch » Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:58 pm

Yea I know just trying to stir things up a little
It's been getting boring lately
I would go to amp but I'm getting to old to change :?

Butch
Butch
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:41 pm

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby jlepore » Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:41 pm

So do I get the feature I was promised years ago - no ... pay for it even though the sale was based on that and the ability to record outputs. :protest:

That's ok SAC is dead to me.

The whole laying out mixes on faders like that is great for monitor mixes where you can quickly say "ok .. now who wants kick" and easily adjust multiple people at once. That used to be trivial on an analog board, is pretty workable in monitor view on AMP, and not available at my price level on SAC. On other hardware desks, I usually do have dedicated aux send knobs for the hot channel, so I can usually get around without having to flip faders everywhere.
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Next

Return to Other DAW Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron