Midas Pro2

A discussion area for other Digital Audio Workstations, and other topics relating to audio.

Midas Pro2

Postby jlepore » Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:10 pm

Got a chance to listen to a Pro2 in a room I am used to mixing with SAC in (actually the opener was mixed with the SAC rig). All I can say is I was totally blown away by the results. It was literally the best I have EVER heard that room sound. Absolutely smooth. Doesn't sound like a digital board at all. And all the features that Midas digital is known for (absolutely the best navigation out there).
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Midas Pro2

Postby gdougherty » Sun Oct 28, 2012 11:48 pm

Hopefully they fix their file system operation. I like the look of the Pro1 and its feature set for a small budget rig.
http://softwareaudioconsole.wikidot.com The start of a wiki. It's slow going and there's a ton of info that should be in there yet.
Biggest item is the Command Reference on how to do most actions within SAC. It's 90% of what you need for UI proficiency.

g is for George
gdougherty
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:10 pm
Location: Westminster, CO


Return to Other DAW Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron