Do NOT reorder channels in SAC after you've armed SAW

Reports of bugs, possible bugs, and other flaws found in SAC

Do NOT reorder channels in SAC after you've armed SAW

Postby RBIngraham » Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:18 pm

Sounds like a bug to me, but likely won't get treated as one.

http://www.sawstudiouser.com/forums/sho ... hp?t=16544

Basic rule to remember is to NOT shuffle any channel strips around in SAC after you've armed SAW for recording, when using the SAC/SAW link.
Last edited by RBIngraham on Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Do NOT reorder channels in SAC after you've armed SAW

Postby jlepore » Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:24 pm

You beat me to it.

I just copied the entire thread as it sits in case Bob remembers this is a bug discussion and deletes it (since it's obvious he won't fix it).

SACSAWIssue.pdf
(62.12 KiB) Downloaded 310 times


Guess this means you better not use scenes to reorder things during a show when you're recording or who knows WHAT you will get.
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron