new remote hanging UI

Reports of bugs, possible bugs, and other flaws found in SAC

new remote hanging UI

Postby jlepore » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:47 am

I will post video when I get back home.

Disconnected a remote, got the tcp removed message on the host at which point the host became unresponsive to fader moves, the channel meters updated every few seconds, but the open RTA kept updating in real time.

Decided to chance turning off host mode and it seemed to bring back the UI responsiveness. The window still remained.

Will have to wait until after set to reset and see if everything comes back to normal. 1000 people in the room, so not looking to push my luck.
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby gdougherty » Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:00 pm

Can you reactivate networking and reconnect a remote? I've had the message box stick over the host before but everything still functions normally.
http://softwareaudioconsole.wikidot.com The start of a wiki. It's slow going and there's a ton of info that should be in there yet.
Biggest item is the Command Reference on how to do most actions within SAC. It's 90% of what you need for UI proficiency.

g is for George
gdougherty
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:10 pm
Location: Westminster, CO

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby jlepore » Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:29 pm

with over 1000 people in the room, I simply wasn't taking a chance of anything else happening ... after the set I rebooted the machine and restarted SAC.

Way to important of a show to take chances on.
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby gdougherty » Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:06 pm

Running wireless or wired?
http://softwareaudioconsole.wikidot.com The start of a wiki. It's slow going and there's a ton of info that should be in there yet.
Biggest item is the Command Reference on how to do most actions within SAC. It's 90% of what you need for UI proficiency.

g is for George
gdougherty
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:10 pm
Location: Westminster, CO

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby jlepore » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:03 pm

wireless ... exactly 6 feet from my router/booster. 100% signal.
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby gdougherty » Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:30 pm

6ft should be far enough away. I know you can have issues when you get too close to a wireless unit. Take it you roam around with it at times and wired isn't an option?
http://softwareaudioconsole.wikidot.com The start of a wiki. It's slow going and there's a ton of info that should be in there yet.
Biggest item is the Command Reference on how to do most actions within SAC. It's 90% of what you need for UI proficiency.

g is for George
gdougherty
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:10 pm
Location: Westminster, CO

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby soundguy » Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:01 pm

jlepore wrote:wireless ... exactly 6 feet from my router/booster. 100% signal.


Yeah, those six foot ethernet runs can be a mutha! :o

Soundguy
soundguy
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:21 pm

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby jlepore » Sun Sep 30, 2012 1:47 am

It was my tablet. When I'm not walking around the room, it sits next to me at FOH. It's always ready for when I go walk the room during show so I can go listen and not have to take my hands off the board. As soon as you walk away from the console, something always happens!
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: new remote hanging UI

Postby jlepore » Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:52 pm

Finally got around to uploading the video for this one.

This is still an active and open bug. Last response from Bob was the typical "give me the steps". As you can see, the steps are:
Fill the room with paying customers
Start the show
Wait for it to crash
Feel stupid for using the product AGAIN.

http://youtu.be/wJCmXWKG8Lg
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests