Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

A discussion area for other Digital Audio Workstations, and other topics relating to audio.

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby shmick » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:55 pm

When you introduce someone to SAC's UI

http://i.imgur.com/efXYlI6.gifv
Host: ASUS P5Q SE/R, Intel E8400 O/C'd to 3.8ghz, 3 x RME HDSP 9652, XP Pro
Gear: 9 x ADA8K, 4 x Audiorails, 1 x BCF2000
Config: FOH + 12 stereo IEM mixes
Misc: Dual Linkwitz-Riley plugin, Studio Levelizer, Studio Reverb, Frequency Analyzer, SAWStudioLite
User avatar
shmick
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Craig » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:58 pm

RBIngraham wrote:
Craig wrote:
jlepore wrote:The VST thing I can live with at the moment.

I so want to make the jump over to AMP, but I use so much VST, I'd never be able to deal...


Just to play devil's advocate.... what did you use before you had SAC?

SAW since around 2001. I was using SS to mix live a long time ago.
-Craig
SAC/SAWStudio User
Core 2 Duo running XP with RME Digiface and ADA8000's
TCU
User avatar
Craig
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 12:34 pm
Location: Greensboro NC

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby RBIngraham » Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:07 pm

Yikes. You have fun with that. :-)

I still think you could just add a laptop with a small digital I/I of appropriate size and patch it in.
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Craig » Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:48 am

RBIngraham wrote:Yikes. You have fun with that. :-)

I still think you could just add a laptop with a small digital I/I of appropriate size and patch it in.

I did, actually. It was pretty unique for it's time. I'm trying to avoid adding more stuff. I've got one rack PC that does a good job, I don't want to add anything else. SAC works for me - I've got a stable set up and don't screw with it. I haven't upgraded to 4.x, and will still probably buy into AMP at some point, anyway.
-Craig
SAC/SAWStudio User
Core 2 Duo running XP with RME Digiface and ADA8000's
TCU
User avatar
Craig
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 12:34 pm
Location: Greensboro NC

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby RBIngraham » Sat Apr 02, 2016 7:50 am

Yeah, makes sense. If it does all you need and there are no issues, then why bother.

It all really depends on what you're mixing and for the local act in a small bar or club I would suspect there is a lot of set and forget going on.

Before SAC I was using Yamaha DSP Factories with the C-Console software for mxing in the box. :-) Those things actually worked pretty well but took up a lot of slots and drive bays. But I didn't really mix shows with those. It was typically an automated orchestra sobmixer with an analog desk for wireless. They were in essence a Yamaha 02R on a card, so a pair of them was like two 02Rs... sort of.
Richard B. Ingraham
RBI Computers and Audio
http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/
SAC details and goodies at: http://www.rbicompaudio.20m.com/SAC.html
RBIngraham
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby jlepore » Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:04 am

And yet I manage to mix on all kinds of other desks without all the plugins.

Yes, I leaned heavily on VST's in SAC because that's what I had to do to make things sound good. I don't seem to have to in AMP.
Truth be told (and I hope Bob isn't reading this) I haven't even had to break into the graphic EQ's yet because the system sounds so good (a welcome change to the 7 bands of parametric I needed in SAC on the same output rig). The channel strips have all the compression, de-ess, gate I need. The verb and delay sound good. The only thing I don't have is the turd polish - oh well, guess those that suck will sound like it now.

The stability, speed, and intuitive layout more than make up for anything else.
I bet my reputation on this software at the moment (just like I won't do with SAC) ... to this level ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YNwIBlwMclc
Yeah .. a no pressure gig there.

Did I mention I never lost audio output in the years I've been using it?
Gigabyte H55-USB3 i5-650/4G/XP/SSD Profire 2626x3/ADAx2/MLA7x1 Motormix x2 AMP/SAC/SAWLite
User avatar
jlepore
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:35 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Yamaha QL/CL Mixers on Faders?

Postby Craig » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:46 am

Good for you. I've spent years putting together a show that leans heavily on VST FX including using Autotune and distortion to get robot voice and vocoder like FX. It's a deal breaker for me.
-Craig
SAC/SAWStudio User
Core 2 Duo running XP with RME Digiface and ADA8000's
TCU
User avatar
Craig
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 12:34 pm
Location: Greensboro NC

Previous

Return to Other DAW Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests